CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Ursula Safran
CSM Bakery Products NA
1912 Montreal Road
Tucker, GA 30084

RE: The tariff classification of Apple Strudel Filling

Dear Ms. Saftran:

In your letter dated September 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description of the manufacturing process, product image, and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. Apple Strudel Filling is described as apple slices dispersed throughout a gelled matrix, composed of 40-50 percent apples, 20-30 percent water, 10-20 percent high fructose corn syrup, 2-10 percent sugar, 2-10 percent corn syrup, 2-10 percent modified corn starch, and less than 2 percent, each, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, citric acid, salt, sodium citrate, cinnamon, natural flavor, and spice.

The applicable subheading for the Apple Strudel Filling will be 2008.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar…other…other…apples.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division